BET Awards 2021 winners list: Burna Boy, Kirk Franklin, Cardi B, Naomi Osaka went home smiling

News

This year’s bet award was mind blowing, here is a quick list of all categories, Artiste and the winners.

Best Female R&B/Pop Artist

  • Beyoncé
  • H.E.R. – WINNER
  • Jazmine Sullivan
  • Jhené Aiko
  • Summer Walker
  • SZA

Best Male R&B/Pop Artist

  • 6lack
  • Anderson .Paak
  • Chris Brown – WINNER
  • Giveon
  • Tank
  • The Weeknd

Best Female Hip Hop Artist

  • Cardi B
  • Coi Leray
  • Doja Cat
  • Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER
  • Latto
  • Saweetie

Best Female R&B/Pop Artist

  • Beyoncé
  • H.E.R. – WINNER
  • Jazmine Sullivan
  • Jhené Aiko
  • Summer Walker
  • SZA

Best Male R&B/Pop Artist

  • 6lack
  • Anderson .Paak
  • Chris Brown – WINNER
  • Giveon
  • Tank
  • The Weeknd

Best Female Hip Hop Artist

  • Cardi B
  • Coi Leray
  • Doja Cat
  • Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER
  • Latto
  • Saweetie

Best Male Hip Hop Artist

  • DaBaby
  • Drake
  • J. Cole
  • Jack Harlow

Best New Artist

  • Coi Leray
  • Flo Milli
  • Giveon – WINNER
  • Jack Harlow
  • Latto
  • Pooh Shiesty
  • Lil Baby – WINNER
  • Cardi B, featuring Megan Thee Stallion: “WAP”
  • Chris Brown & Young Thug: “Go Crazy”
  • DaBaby, featuring Roddy Ricch: “Rockstar”
  • DJ Khaled, featuring Drake: “Popstar”
  • Drake, featuring Lil Durk: “Laugh Now Cry Later”
  • Lil Baby: “The Bigger Picture”
  • Megan Thee Stallion, featuring Beyoncé: “Savage (Remix)” – WINNER
  • Silk Sonic: “Leave the Door Open”

Video of the Year

  • Cardi B – “Up”
  • Cardi B, featuring Megan Thee Stallion – “WAP” – WINNER
  • Chloe X Halle – “Do It”
  • Chris Brown & Young Thug – “Go Crazy”
  • Drake, featuring Lil Durk – “Laugh Now Cry Later”
  • Silk Sonic – “Leave the Door Open”

Video Director of the Year

  • Benny Boom
  • Bruno Mars & Florent Déchard – WINNER
  • Cole Bennett
  • Colin Tilley
  • Dave Meyers
  • Hype Williams

Best International Act

  • Aya Nakamura (France)
  • Burna Boy (Nigeria) – WINNER
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Emicida (Brazil)
  • Headie One (Uk)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Young T & Bugsey (Uk)
  • Youssoupha (France)

Best Movie

  • “Coming 2 America”
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” – WINNER
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “One Night in Miami”
  • “Soul”
  • “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actress

  • Andra Day – WINNER
  • Angela Bassett
  • Issa Rae
  • Jurnee Smollett
  • Viola Davis
  • Zendaya

Best Actor

  • Aldis Hodge
  • Chadwick Boseman – WINNER
  • Damson Idris
  • Daniel Kaluuya
  • Eddie Murphy
  • Lakeith Stanfield

Youngstars Award

  • Alex R. Hibbert
  • Ethan Hutchison
  • Lonnie Chavis
  • Marsai Martin – WINNER
  • Michael Epps
  • Storm Reid

Sportswoman of the Year Award

  • A’ja Wilson
  • Candace Parker
  • Claressa Shields
  • Naomi Osaka – WINNER
  • Serena Williams
  • Skylar Diggins-Smith

Sportsman of the Year Award

  • Kyrie Irving
  • Lebron James – WINNER
  • Patrick Mahomes
  • Russell Westbrook
  • Russell Wilson
  • Stephen Curry
Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.